World Surf Kayak Championships 2019


When add to your calendar

19th of July 2019 to the 26th of July 2019 at 07:00 AM - Last date for Individual registrations is the 4th of June 2019, last date for Team registrations is the 3rd of June 2019

Where

HUANCHACO, La Libertad, Peru


Cost

$100 for the first class, ($10 has been added as the mandatory fee for the WSKA) $80 for additional classes. Competitors are now invited to enter unlimited classes. Warning: If entering more than two classes there is a danger that competitors will have back to back heats or heat clashes.

Description

The venue for the World Surf Kayak Championships 2019 will be HUANCHACO, La Libertad, Peru. Huanchaco is a left hand point break which hosts the World Longboard Circuit. It's a consistent and fun wave, with plenty of peaks, which often link up to create long rides. Magicseaweed has some photos and a brief write up about the wave. For those who need help with logistics, here is a useful site

One airport pick-up, per team, from Trujillo airport is included in the team registration fee.


News

Unlimited entries 28 May 2019 @ 03:42

Anuncio a todos los competidores: Las inscripciones están abiertas para más de 2 categorías (número ilimitado). Quien quiera inscribirse a más categorías, solo tiene que eligar sus categorías adicionales.

Competitors are now invited to enter additional categories.



Terms and Conditions of Entry

The event will be run to World Surf Kayak Association rules. These can be found at www.wska.org and include boat specification, judging criteria, age categories etc.

All boats must have flotation bag or full foam, and end-tapes. WSKA Approved flotation devices and helmets must be worn during competition time.

The requirements for approval for both helmets and PFD’s are on the WSKA site.

Competitors are expected to make decisions on the day suited to their abilities and surf conditions, and with safety, of themselves and others in mind.

You must be a member of a National Governing Body for your country/region. You must have personal travel insurance which covers you to participate in this event. By entering the competition you are confirming that you are a member of your governing body and hold personal travel insurance with a suitable level of cover. The organizers will ask to see your membership card and evidence of insurance at registration.

Competitors entering the Open category (IC and HP class), without a world ranking from 2017 worlds, are required to participate in the prequalify rounds prior to meeting ranked competitors in the main event.


Payment Details

Registration for this competition has now passed.

Organisers Contact


Documents

    Results will be available after the competition is finished.


Classes



The competition is limited to 150 individual competitors ,currently there are 79 competitors.

Junior HP [9 / 100]

Terms and Conditions
  • You must be 18 or younger on the 31st of December 2019. Not 19 during this year.
hide
BARANDIARAN, Peru
DIFFEY, Adam
GAMBLE, Megan
GROSSMAN, Buey
LIABOE, Johannes
O'DRISCOLL, Robbie
SIDDELL, Caylan
TRANEGAARD, Emil
URBE, iñaki

Junior IC [8 / 100]

Terms and Conditions
  • You must be 18 or younger on the 31st of December 2019. Not 19 during this year.
hide
BARANDIARAN, Peru
DIFFEY, Adam
GAMBLE, Megan
GROSSMAN, Buey
LIABOE, Johannes
O'DRISCOLL, Robbie
SIDDELL, Caylan
URBE, iñaki

Ladies HP [14 / 100]

Terms and Conditions
  • You must be female to enter
hide
BORDAGARAY MARTIJA, Irati
EATOCK, Claire
FISHLEIGH, Emma
GAMBLE, Megan
GARCIA CASTELO, Andrea
GARMENDIA, Olatz
GONZALEZ, Adriana
GREEN , Tamsin
GRIFFIN, Aisling
HOLMSTED, Maja Andrea
ROGERSON, teresa
SPATARI, Gabriela
TOLOSA INDA, Ainhoa
VALLANCE, Kimberley

Ladies IC [10 / 100]

Terms and Conditions
  • You must be female to enter
hide
BORDAGARAY MARTIJA, Irati
EATOCK, Claire
FISHLEIGH, Emma
GARMENDIA, Olatz
GREEN , Tamsin
GRIFFIN, Aisling
HOLMSTED, Maja Andrea
ROGERSON, teresa
TOLOSA INDA, Ainhoa
VALLANCE, Kimberley

Masters HP [20 / 100]

Terms and Conditions

A Master is defined as a person 40 years of age or older on January 1st of the competition year and 50 years of age or younger on December 31st on the competition year (not 51 in that year or a grand master)

hide
ALI, Horacio
BASON, Darren
BLENKINSOP, Peter
ETXEBERRIA, Edu
GREEN, Dan
HOFFER, jorge
MARTINEZ BERNAL, oskar
MAS, Francisco
MCLOUGHLIN, Donie
MORGADE, hernan
OLIVERAS, Adrián
RICHARDSON, John
ROBERTSON, Paul
ROGERSON, teresa
ROSS, john
TETZSCHNER, David
TILSTED, Jesper
TRANEGAARD, Jacob
WALSH, Darragh
WOOLWARD, Marc

Masters IC [7 / 100]

Terms and Conditions

A Master is defined as a person 40 years of age or older on January 1st of the competition year and 50 years of age or younger on December 31st on the competition year (not 51 in that year or a grand master)

hide
BASON, Darren
ETXEBERRIA, Edu
GREEN, Dan
MARTINEZ BERNAL, oskar
RICHARDSON, John
ROSS, john
WALSH, Darragh

Open HP [53 / 100]

ALI, Horacio
ANCHORENA, Jorge Alfredo
ARROUAYS, Pablo
BANDIERA, DIEGO ARIEL
BARKER, Jack
BARRY, Michael
BASON, Darren
BLENKINSOP, Peter
BOYD, Zackary
BURGESS-BUXTON, Oliver
CARRETO, Txema
CRUJEIRAS BELLO, Hodei
DAVIDSSON, Leif
DEL RIO, RUBEN
EADES, Nathan
ETXEBERRIA, Odei
FANDERWUD, Cristian Nicolas
GARCIA CASTELO, Andrea
GARÓFALO, Sergio Daniel
GREEN, Dan
GROSSMAN, Buey
GROSSMAN, Jim
HAWKER, James
HOBSON, Christopher
HOFFER, jorge
INGLIS, John
LAMONT, Mathew
LEIVA, Leandro
LIABOE, Johannes
MARTIN, Gorka
MARTINEZ FRANCESCA, EZEQUIEL
MAS, Francisco
MCCONNOCHIE, Mac
MCGLINCHEY, Stuart
MCLOUGHLIN, Donie
MORGADE, hernan
MORRIS, Ted
O'DRISCOLL, Conor
OLANO, Xabi
PEARCE, Denzil
RADIS, Matt
ROBERTSON, Paul
ROSS, john
SIDDELL, Caylan
SMITH, Roger
TETZSCHNER, David
THIERENS, Liam
TILSTED, Jesper
TRANEGAARD, Emil
TRANEGAARD, Jacob
WATSON, Philip
WOOLWARD, Marc
ZERECEDA, Antonio

Open IC [26 / 100]

ARROUAYS, Pablo
BARKER, Jack
BARRY, Michael
BASON, Darren
BOYD, Zackary
BURGESS-BUXTON, Oliver
COLLINS, jordan
CRUJEIRAS BELLO, Hodei
DE LA HAYE, Keith
EADES, Nathan
ETXEBERRIA, Odei
GROSSMAN, Buey
GROSSMAN, Jim
HAWKER, James
HOBSON, Christopher
LAMONT, Mathew
LIABOE, Johannes
MARTIN, Gorka
MCGLINCHEY, Stuart
O'DRISCOLL, Conor
OLANO, Xabi
PEARCE, Denzil
ROSS, john
SIDDELL, Caylan
THIERENS, Liam
WATSON, Philip

Grand Masters HP [12 / 100]

Terms and Conditions

A Grand Master is defined as a person 50 years of age or older on January 1st of the competition year and not a Master.”

hide
ABANDO, LUIS
CARRETO, Txema
DAVIDSSON, Leif
DEL RIO, RUBEN
GROSSMAN, Jim
INGLIS, John
MCCONNOCHIE, Mac
MCGLINCHEY, Stuart
MORRIS, Ted
OLIVERAS, Adrián
RADIS, Matt
SMITH, Roger

Grand Masters IC [6 / 100]

Terms and Conditions

A Grand Master is defined as a person 50 years of age or older on January 1st of the competition year and not a Master.”

hide
ABANDO, LUIS
DE LA HAYE, Keith
GROSSMAN, Jim
INGLIS, John
MCGLINCHEY, Stuart
O'DRISCOLL, Jerry

TEAM Junior, Long Boat [4 / 50]

Terms and Conditions
view

Must be 18 or younger on 31st of December 2019

hide
Basque Country
  • Peru Barandiaran
  • (Reserve) Iñaki Urbe
England
  • Adam Diffey
Ireland
  • Robbie O'Driscoll
  • (Reserve) Megan Gamble
US West
  • Buey Grossman
  • (Reserve) Johannes Liaboe
  • (Reserve) Saba Grossman

TEAM Junior, Short Boat [4 / 50]

Terms and Conditions
view

Must be 18 or younger on 31st of December 2019

hide
Basque Country
  • Iñaki Urbe
  • (Reserve) Peru Barandiaran
England
  • Adam Diffey
Ireland
  • Megan Gamble
  • (Reserve) Robbie O'Driscoll
US West
  • Johannes Liaboe
  • (Reserve) Buey Grossman
  • (Reserve) Saba Grossman

TEAM Masters, Long Boat [7 / 50]

Terms and Conditions
view
  • Must be 40 or older on the 1st of January 2017
hide
Argentina
  • Hernán Morgade
  • (Reserve) Francisco Mars
  • (Reserve) Adrian Oliveras
Basque Country
  • Oskar Martinez
  • (Reserve) Edu Etxeberria
  • (Reserve) Luis Abando
England
  • Dan Green
  • (Reserve) Peter Blenkinsop
  • (Reserve) Marc Woolward
Ireland
  • Jerry O'Driscoll
  • (Reserve) Darragh Walsh
  • (Reserve) Donie McLoughlin
Jersey
  • Keith De La Haye
  • (Reserve) John Richardson
Team Scotland
  • John Ross
  • (Reserve) John Inglis
  • (Reserve) Mark McConnochie
US West
  • Jim Grossman
  • (Reserve) Matt Radis
  • (Reserve) Marshall Rawlings

TEAM Masters, Short Boat [7 / 50]

Terms and Conditions
view
  • Must be 40 or older on the 1st of January 2017
hide
Argentina
  • Hernán Morgade
  • (Reserve) Francisco Mars
  • (Reserve) Adrian Oliveras
Basque Country
  • Edu Exteberria
  • (Reserve) Ruben del Rio
  • (Reserve) Txema Carreto
England
  • Marc Woolward
  • (Reserve) Peter Blenkinsop
Ireland
  • Donie McLoughlin
  • (Reserve) Darragh Walsh
  • (Reserve) Jerry O'Driscoll
Jersey
  • Stuart McGlinchey
  • (Reserve) John Richardson
  • (Reserve) Keith De La Haye
Team Scotland
  • John Inglis
  • (Reserve) Mark McConnochie
  • (Reserve) John Ross
US West
  • Matt Radis
  • (Reserve) Roger Smith
  • (Reserve) Marshall Rawlings

TEAM Men, Long Boat [7 / 50]

Argentina
  • Horacio Abraham Ali
  • Sergio Daniel Garofalo
  • Diego Ariel Bandiera
  • Jorge Alejandro Hoffer
  • (Reserve) Jorge Alfredo Anchorena
  • (Reserve) Ezequiel Martínez Francesca
Basque Country
  • Xabi Olano
  • Odei Etxeberria
  • Hodei Crujeiras
  • Gorka Martin
  • (Reserve) Edu Etxeberria
  • (Reserve) Oskar Martinez
England
  • Philip Watson
  • Jack Barker
  • James Hawker
  • Denzil Pearce
  • (Reserve) Dan Green
  • (Reserve) Adam Diffey
Ireland
  • Mike Barry
  • Chris Hobson
  • Darragh Walsh
  • Jordan Collins
  • (Reserve) Conor O'Driscoll
  • (Reserve) Jerry O'Driscoll
Jersey
  • Keith De La Haye
  • John Richardson
  • Stuart McGlinchey
  • Kimberley Vallance
Team Scotland
  • John Ross
  • Mark McConnochie
  • John Inglis
US West
  • Zach Boyd
  • Jim Grossman
  • Buey Grossman
  • Roger Smith
  • (Reserve) Marshall Rawlings
  • (Reserve) Johannes Liaboe

TEAM Men, Short Boat [7 / 50]

Argentina
  • Adrian Oliveras
  • Cristian Nicolás Fanderwud
  • Jorge Alfredo Ancherena
  • Ezequiel Martínez Francesca
  • (Reserve) Hernán Morgade
  • (Reserve) Diego Ariel Bandiera
Basque Country
  • Xabi Olano
  • Odei Etxeberria
  • Hodei Crujeiras
  • Gorka Martin
  • (Reserve) Edu Etxeberria
  • (Reserve) Txema Carreto
England
  • Philip Watson
  • Jack Barker
  • Marc Woolward
  • James Hawker
  • (Reserve) Peter Blenkinsop
  • (Reserve) Dan Green
Ireland
  • Mike Barry
  • Chris Hobson
  • Darragh Walsh
  • Conor O'Driscoll
  • (Reserve) Donie McLoughlin
  • (Reserve) Jerry O'Driscoll
Jersey
  • Stuart McGlinchey
  • John Richardon
  • Keith De La Haye
  • Kimberley Vallance
Team Scotland
  • John Ross
  • Mark McConnichie
  • John Inglis
US West
  • Zach Boyd
  • Matt Radis
  • Roger Smith
  • Johannes Liabe
  • (Reserve) Buey Grossman
  • (Reserve) Jim Grossman

TEAM Women, Long Boat [6 / 50]

Terms and Conditions
view
  • You must be Female to enter
hide
Argentina
  • Gabriela Spatari
  • Adriana Gonzalez
Basque Country
  • Ainhoa Tolosa
  • Olatz Garmendia
  • (Reserve) Irati Bordagarai
  • (Reserve) Andrea Garcia
England
  • Emma Fishleigh
  • Claire Eatock
  • (Reserve) Tamsin Green
Ireland
  • Aisling Griffin
  • Megan Gamble
Jersey
  • Kimberley Vallance
US West
  • Teresa Rogerson
  • Saba Grossman
  • (Reserve) Devon Barker
  • (Reserve) Chiloe Spelius

TEAM Women, Short Boat [6 / 50]

Terms and Conditions
view
  • You must be Female to enter
hide
Argentina
  • Gabriela Spatari
  • Adriana Gonzalez
Basque Country
  • Ainhoa Tolosa
  • Olatz Garmendia
  • (Reserve) Andrea Garcia
  • (Reserve) Irati Bordagarai
England
  • Claire Eatock
  • Emma Fishleigh
  • (Reserve) Tamsin Green
Ireland
  • Aisling Griffin
  • Megan Gamble
Jersey
  • Kimberley Vallance
US West
  • Teresa Rogerson
  • Saba Grossman
  • (Reserve) Devon Barker
  • (Reserve) Chiloe Spelius